VENUE

The Leela Ambience Convention Hotel, New Delhi,

Date and Time

Thursday , 28th May 2020 - Sunday , 31st May 2020
08:00 AM to 06:00 PM

Do you have a coupon code?

Sub-Total
0.00
Coupon Discount

About District 41

Since the 1990s, Toastmasters International has experienced a steady growth in the number of clubs coming up in Asia.

Since 2007, the growth story in India has been exponential, with the first Toastmasters International district being the District 82 Toastmasters. After a further increase in participation from the northern, eastern and western parts of India, District 41 Toastmasters was born in 2011.

District 41 Toastmasters covers over 240 clubs in the northern and eastern states of India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal.

In 2018-2019, District 41 became Smedley Distinguished District, the highest recognition earned by a district in toastmasters. More is yet to come for District 41.

For More Details Visit Our Website : https://d41tm.org/


Oration 2020 Tentative Agenda

May 28 - Thursday - Day 1

10: 00 AM Contestants/Judges Briefing
11:00 AM Semi Finals - Humorous & Evaluation
02:00 PM Semi Finals - ISC & Table Topics

May 29 - Friday - Day 2


07: 30 AM Credentials Chair Open (07:30 AM - 09:30 AM)
09: 30 AM District Council Meeting

Annual Elections


02:30 PM Inaugural Ceremony Preparation
04:30 PM Opening Ceremony (To be seated by 4:15 PM)
04:45 PM Flag March + National Anthems
05:30 PM Inauguration
06: 00 PM Keynotes/ Guest Speakers
07:30 PM Recognitions - Clubs/Leaders

May 30 - Saturday - Day 3


08:30 AM Contestants/Judges Briefing
09:30 AM Finals - Humorous Speech Contest
10:30 AM Distinguished Toastmasters March
11:00 AM Keynotes/Guest Speaker
02:00 PM Finals - Evaluation Contest
03:00 PM Keynotes/Guest Speaker/Panel Discussion
04:00 PM Pathways Level 5 Achievers March
04:30 PM Keynotes/Guest Speaker/Panel Discussion
05:30 PM Special Leadership Program - Convocation Ceremony
06:00 PM Activity/Learning
06:30 PM Recognitions/Awards
08:00 PM Fun Night + Golden Gavel + Hall of Fame Awards

May 31 - Sunday - Day 4


08:30 AM Contestants/Judges Briefing
09:30 AM Triple Crown Winners March
10:00 AM Guest Speaker/ Activity
10:30 AM Finals - Table Topics Contest
11:00 AM Keynotes
02:00 PM Finals - International Speech Contest
03:00 PM Installation Ceremony 2020 - 21
04:00 PM Closing Ceremony - Awards
05:30 PM Vote of Thanks


Location